Abstract

To date, the modelling of crack formation during the ejection stage in powder metallurgy die compaction processes has fallen outside the scope of conventional finite element studies on this process. In this paper, we attempt to make an exploratory step in this regard by presenting a case study that exemplifies how crack simulations can be harnessed to solve real powder metallurgy manufacturing problems. The part subjected to the study is a multilevel adapter whose design to production process proved problematic to the manufacturer, to the point that simplifications in the geometry of the part were to be made. The goal here is, through finite element simulations, to clarify the reasons behind the difficulties in ejecting free crack compacts, to understand the connection of such difficulties with the geometry modifications introduced in the design and to make recommendations on the prevention of similar problems in other situations.

Back to Top

Document information

Published on 01/01/2012

DOI: 10.1179/1743290111Y.0000000017
Licence: CC BY-NC-SA license

Document Score

0

Views 0
Recommendations 0

Share this document

claim authorship

Are you one of the authors of this document?